C2090-610 DB2 10.1 Fundamentals dumps|Passcert

Feedbacks of many IT professionals who have passed IBM certification C2090-610 exam prove that their successes benefit from Passcert’s help. Passcert’s targeted C2090-610 DB2 10.1 Fundamentals dumps|Passcert to gave them great help, which save their valuable time and energy, and allow them to easily and smoothly pass their first IBM certification C2090-610 exam. So Passcert a website worthy of your trust. Please select Passcert, you will be the next successful IT person. Passcert will help you achieve your dream.


Share some IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-610 exam questions and answers below.
Which product is used to customize execution environments for the purpose of controlling system resources so that one department or service class does not overwhelm the system?

A. pureScale

B. Workload manager

C. Data partitioning feature

D. Self-tuning memory manager

Answer: B

Application APP_A is performing updates to table TAB1 using the cursor stability (CS) isolation level. If application APP_B wants to retrieve all rows from table TAB1 without waiting for application APP_A to finish making updates, what isolation level must application APP_B use?

A. Read Stability (RS)

B. Repeatable Read (RR)

C. Uncommitted Read (UR)

D. Cursor Stability (CS)

Answer: C

What are two valid objects that can be created in DB2? (Choose two.)

A. Tree

B. Node

C. Trigger

D. Contexts

E. Sequence

Answer: C,E

When is it appropriate to use a sequence?

A. When you want to control the order in which triggers are fired.

B. When you want to control the order in which stored procedures can be invoked.

C. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value that is not tied to any specific column or table.

D. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value for each row that is added to a specific table.

Answer: C

What type of mechanism is a simple token value that is used to refer to a much bigger large object (LOB)?

A. locator

B. pointer

C. address

D. reference

Answer: A

Which clause should be included in a ALTER TABLE statement to update a table definition with a new column?

A. ADD COLUMN

B. ALTER COLUMN

C. APPEND COLUMN

D. RENAME COLUMN

Answer: A

Which DB2 object is used to provide a logical grouping of other database objects?

A. Alias

B. Index

C. Schema

D. Collection

Answer: C

Which action needs to be performed in order to complete the definition of an application-period temporal table?

A. A transaction-start-id column must be defined for the table.

B. A history table must be defined and associated with the base table.

C. A BUSINESS_TIME period must be specified in a CREATE or ALTER of the table.

D. A unique index must be created that prevents overlapping of the BUSINESS_TIME period of the table.

Answer: C

Given the following DDL statement: CREATE TABLE sales (item CHAR(20)); If a DBA wishes to increase the size of the ITEM column, which SQL statement needs to be used?

A. ALTER TABLE sales ADD COLUMN item CHAR(40);

B. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item CHAR(40);

C. ALTER TABLE sales MODIFY COLUMN item CHAR(40);

D. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item SET DATA TYPE CHAR(40);

Answer: D

You have a business need to query DB2 10 and DB2 9 databases and you want to write an application that can run on most platforms unchanged. Which interface would you use to achieve your goal?

A. CLI

B. XML

C. JDBC

D. RUBY

Answer: C

Which type of lock allows the lock owner and all concurrent applications to read, but not update, the locked data?

A. Share (S)

B. Update (U)

C. Exclusive (X)

D. Intent Exclusive (IX)

Answer: A

Which isolation level offers the greatest protection of data but provides the least amount of concurrency?

A. Read Stability (RS)

B. Cursor Stability (CS)

C. Repeatable Read (RR)

D. Uncommitted Read (UR)

Answer: C

What is the primary function of an Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) workload?

A. To combine data from multiple sources.

B. To discover hidden relationships in data.

C. To analyze large amounts of data to find patterns.

D. To make changes to a small number of records within a single transaction.

Answer: D

What functionality allows users to perform a UNION operation between a DB2 table and an Oracle view?

A. Oracle connect

B. Trusted context

C. Oracle federation

D. Distributed request

Answer: D

What factor influences lock escalation?

A. Table size

B. Buffer space

C. Number of locks

D. Available real storage

Answer: C

Passcert C2090-610 DB2 10.1 Fundamentals dumps|Passcert which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior IBM Certification lecturers and experts. They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best questions to make sure what they get are valuable. C2090-610 questions are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy which can make you succeed in the C2090-610 exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Tags
2V0-620 vSphere 6 Foundations Exam 2V0-621 study guide 9A0-384 sample questions 70-334 Core Solutions of Microsoft Skype for Business 2015 70-345 Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-347 Enabling Office 365 Services 70-347 exam questions 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 70-410 study guide 70-532 Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions 70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices 70-697 exam questions 70-698 Installing and Configuring Windows 10 300-115 SWITCH 810-403 OUTCOMES 7893X Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance ACMA_6.3 Aruba Certified Mobility Associate 6.3 C2090-620 IBM Cognos 10 BI Author C9010-022 IBM AIX Administration V1 C9020-560 IBM Midrange Storage Sales V3 C9020-561 IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-567 IBM Enterprise Storage Sales V5 C9020-567 questions and answers C9020-568 IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist Clustered Data ONTAP CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 study guide CompTIA Network+ N10-006 study materials CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice test CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study guide E05-001 Information Storage and Management v3 E05-001 ism v3 exam dumps E05-001 study guide IBM Certified Specialist Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks JN0-102 dumps JN0-102 study guide MB2-710 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Online Deployment MB2-713 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Sales ONTAP PCNSE7 study guide Professional SY0-401 CompTIA Security+