CompTIA A+ 220-901 sample questions download

We use CompTIA A+ 220-901 certification practice test to our candidates with ultra-low price and high quality. We sincerely hope that you can pass the exam. We provide you with a convenient online service to resolve any questions about CompTIA A+ 220-901 certification practice test for you.Passcert experienced expert team has developed effective training program a for CompTIA certification 220-901 exam, which is very fit for candidates.

Share some A+ 220-901 exam questions and answers below.
Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizer?
A. Must be connected to the Internet
B. Must be cleaned
C. Must have the latest software installed
D. Must be calibrated
Answer: D

A small workgroup inherits a second-hand printer without networking capabilities. Which of the following is the BEST method of sharing this resource among the workgroup?
A. Connect the printer to a Bluetooth adapter in order for the users to print
B. Connect the printer by using the onboard Infrared port
C. Connect the printer to a user¡¯s workstation and share the device
D. Connect the printer to a parallel switch box
Answer: C

Which of the following types of cables are MOST likely to be used to connect to an external hard drive? (Select TWO).
A. Molex
B. SPDIF
C. eSATA
D. HDMI
E. USB 3.0
F. CAT6e
Answer: C,E

A computer technician is responding to a call about a printer that is causing streaks to appear on every printout. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Duplex unit
B. Toner cartridge
C. Imaging drum
D. Pickup rollers
Answer: C

A technician is troubleshooting an expansion card in a computer that allows the computer to receive faxes over a VoIP line. The line connected to the expansion card is MOST likely which of the following cable types?
A. Coaxial
B. CAT3
C. CAT6
D. Multi-mode fiber
E. Single-mode fiber
Answer: C

A technician is installing Hyper-V and is getting an error that the software is not able to be installed. Which of the following processor characteristics should be checked?
A. Cache size
B. Virtualization support
C. Number of cores
D. Hyperthreading
Answer: B

Which of the following cable connection types is an example of a mini DIN?
A. BNC
B. PS/2
C. RCA
D. DB9
Answer: B

A technician has connected a laptop to a television via HDMI cable. The entire display cannot be seen on the television. Which of the following settings should the technician modify?
A. Keystone
B. Resolution
C. Privacy filter
D. Frame rate
Answer: B

Which of the following display technologies provides the BEST range of visible colors?
A. CRT
B. LCD
C. Plasma
D. OLED
Answer: D

A technician upgrades an older computer to Windows 8. The computer is running unusually slow, but the hardware has no problems and is adequate for the OS. Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?
A. Change the boot sequence
B. Switch the BIOS to UEFI
C. Defragment the hard drive
D. Enable virtualization
Answer: C

Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizer?
A. Must be connected to the Internet
B. Must be cleaned
C. Must have the latest software installed
D. Must be calibrated
Answer: D

Which of the following MUST be the same when replacing a hard drive in a laptop?
A. The interface type of the existing drive
B. The speed of the new drive
C. The total data capacity of the PC
D. The cache size of the new drive
Answer: A

Which of the following devices does a technician need to calibrate as part of an installation?
A. Mouse
B. Touch screen
C. Keyboard
D. Video card
Answer: B

Which of the following display technologies provides the BEST range of visible colors?
A. CRT
B. LCD
C. Plasma
D. OLED
Answer: D

A user wants to extend a PC¡¯s capacity by connecting external devices. Which of the following connectors will allow the user to accomplish this? (Select TWO).
A. eSATA
B. IEEE 1394
C. SATA
D. EIDE
E. IDE
Answer: A,B

A customer wants a computer for performing a single-threaded task as quickly as possible. Which of the following CPU characteristics is the MOST important?
A. Clock speed
B. Hyperthreading
C. Fan speed
D. Number of cores
Answer: A

A customer is building a high-end gaming PC and is seeking an appropriate power supply unit. Which of the following feature-sets of a power supply should be installed? (Select THREE).
A. Mini-ITX form factor
B. High number of connectors
C. 24-pin main connector
D. 20-pin main connector
E. 350-450 watts of power
F. Dual 12v rails
Answer: B, C, F

A user wants to reduce the amount of paper consumed on a multi-function printer. Which of the following settings should be configured to achieve this outcome?
A. Orientation
B. Duplex
C. Collate
D. Economy ink
Answer: B

Topic 1, Hardware

A technician needs to run a diagnostic DVD on a laptop running Windows 8.1. After setting the boot order in the UEFI BIOS to the internal DVD-RW drive, the laptop still boots into Windows. Which of the following settings needs to be adjusted in order for the laptop to boot from the DVD-RW drive?
A. TPM
B. Virtualization
C. Secure boot
D. UEFI BIOS password
Answer: C

A customer wants a computer for performing a single-threaded task as quickly as possible. Which of the following CPU characteristics is the MOST important?
A. Clock speed
B. Hyperthreading
C. Fan speed
D. Number of cores
Answer: A

CompTIA 220-901 certification is the industry standard for computer support technicians. CompTIA 220-901 Certification is of core importance both in your Professional life and CompTIA Certification Path. With CompTIA A+ 220-901 certification practice test from Passcert you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals with passed CompTIA 220-901 Certification Exam are an absolute favorite in the industry. If you can pass CompTIA 220-901 Exam then career opportunities are open for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Tags
2V0-620 vSphere 6 Foundations Exam 2V0-621 study guide 9A0-384 sample questions 70-334 Core Solutions of Microsoft Skype for Business 2015 70-345 Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-347 Enabling Office 365 Services 70-347 exam questions 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 70-410 study guide 70-532 Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions 70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices 70-697 exam questions 70-698 Installing and Configuring Windows 10 300-115 SWITCH 810-403 OUTCOMES 7893X Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance ACMA_6.3 Aruba Certified Mobility Associate 6.3 C2090-620 IBM Cognos 10 BI Author C9010-022 IBM AIX Administration V1 C9020-560 IBM Midrange Storage Sales V3 C9020-561 IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-567 IBM Enterprise Storage Sales V5 C9020-567 questions and answers C9020-568 IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist Clustered Data ONTAP CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 study guide CompTIA Network+ N10-006 study materials CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice test CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study guide E05-001 Information Storage and Management v3 E05-001 ism v3 exam dumps E05-001 study guide IBM Certified Specialist Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks JN0-102 dumps JN0-102 study guide MB2-710 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Online Deployment MB2-713 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Sales ONTAP PCNSE7 study guide Professional SY0-401 CompTIA Security+