CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-902 free questions download

Passcert CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-902 free questions 100% guarantee you to pass the exam. With Passcert your career will change and you 220-902 promote yourself successfully in the IT area. When you select Passcert you’ll really know that you are ready to pass CompTIA 220-902 exam. We not only 220-902 help you pass the exam successfully, but also will provide you with a year of free service.As we all know, the competition in the IT industry is fierce.

Share some A+ 220-902 exam questions and answers below.
A small office experiences frequent power outages. Upon rebooting the Windows workstations after each power outage, users report the inability to open shared files. Which of the following MUST a technician configure to resolve this issue in the future?
A. Check the “Reconnect at logon” checkbox for the mapped network drive
B. Connect all computers in the office to UPS devices
C. Re-map the mapped network drive with the domain administrator account
D. Replace the hard drives on the file server hosting the shared files
Answer: A

An end user needs to completely re-install Windows 7 on a home computer but it did not come with any OS discs. How would a technician accomplish this?
A. Recovery partition
B. Primary partition
C. System restore
D. System refresh
Answer: A

A technician is performing a clean install of Windows on a new hard drive from a factory DVD, but the computer does not recognize the optical disc. A ¡°non-system disk or disk error¡± is observed. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Update the motherboard firmware
B. Check the cables
C. Replace the optical drive
D. Check the BIOS setting
Answer: D

A technician needs to log into a user’s computer to fix the user’s corrupt local profile. Which of the following connectivity tools will allow the technician to connect to the user¡¯s computer?
A. Remote Assistance
B. Virtual Private Network
C. Computer Management
D. Remote Desktop
Answer: D

A PC technician notices that the printers deployed via a new Group Policy are not showing up on the workstation. Which of the following commands should be run on the PC?
A. extract
B. robocopy
C. gpupdate
D. tasklist
Answer: C

An administrator is in a Remote Assistance session, sharing a user¡¯s desktop. While trying to map a shared network drive for the user, an ¡°access denied¡± error is encountered while using the user¡¯s credentials. Which of the following should be the administrator¡¯s NEXT step?
A. Ensure the user¡¯s account is not locked out
B. Use the fully qualified domain name of the share
C. Open the location with administrator privileges
D. Try mapping with a different drive letter
Answer: C

A small office experiences frequent power outages. Upon rebooting the Windows workstations after each power outage, users report the inability to open shared files. Which of the following MUST a technician configure to resolve this issue in the future?
A. Check the ¡°Reconnect at logon¡± checkbox for the mapped network drive
B. Connect all computers in the office to UPS devices
C. Re-map the mapped network drive with the domain administrator account
D. Replace the hard drives on the file server hosting the shared files
Answer: A

A technician needs to perform a backup while a system is running. Which of the following services allows this task to be accomplished?
A. Robocopy
B. Shadow copy
C. Xcopy
D. System restore
Answer: B

A technician is troubleshooting a PC with multiple volumes. To verify which are active and assigned drive letters, the technician should use the LIST function of which of the following commands?
A. extract
B. diskpart
C. bootrec
D. chkdsk
Answer: B

Which of the following updates should be performed on a regular basis to ensure the OS has the latest security patches?
A. Anti-malware updates
B. Driver updates
C. Windows updates
D. Firmware updates
Answer: C

Topic 1, Windows Operating System

A technician is instructed to configure a new workstation to boot the OS from the network. The technician must enable which of the following FIRST?
A. PXE
B. WOL
C. WiFi
D. UPNP
Answer: A

An administrator has a new workstation that has been loaded with the Windows OS and configured with the proper IP settings. The workstation needs to be added to the corporation¡¯s domain. Which of the following utilities will the administrator access to configure this setting?
A. System Properties
B. System Information
C. System Protection
D. System Management
Answer: A

A technician is remotely connecting to a workstation using SSH to transfer a security hotfix. Which of the following command line tools would the technician use to create a directory to store the hotfix?
A. dir
B. rd
C. cd
D. md
Answer: D

Which of the following tools is used to type or paste recovery commands directly into a Linux box?
A. Shell/terminal
B. Backup/time machine
C. Command/cmd
D. Restore/snapshot
Answer: A

When using Microsoft Windows 8.1 Operating System, which of the following features allows scripts and snippets to run?
A. One Drive
B. XP Mode
C. Power Shell
D. Windows Firewall
Answer: C

A technician has successfully completed a gpupdate from a CMD box of a user¡¯s PC and is ready to move to the next user. Which of the following is the appropriate NEXT step? (Select TWO).
A. View the CMD process in Task Manager
B. Type EXIT at the command prompt and press Enter
C. Minimize the CMD box to the taskbar
D. Click the ¡°x¡± in the top right of the CMD window
E. Select Switch User on the PC
Answer: B, D

A technician is tasked with enabling TLS version 1.0, 1.1, and 1.2 on a client Internet Explorer browser. Which of the following Internet Options Tabs should the technician look to enable the aforementioned TLS settings?
A. Advanced
B. Security
C. Privacy
D. Connections
Answer: A

A technician has been tasked with loading the operating system on every PC with a blank hard drive on a network. The technician wishes to install the operating system with minimal physical interaction with the PCs. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?
A. Clone the operating system from an image onto optical media.
B. Use the original software media to load the operation system on every PC.
C. Set up a central image that the PCs can load from a PXE boot.
D. Create an image and copy it from a USB drive using an unattended answer file.
Answer: C

A technician is trying to install Windows on a computer. The install process reports there are no storage devices available, but the BIOS shows a hard drive is installed. Which of the following does the technician need to do?
A. Create a primary partition
B. Use NTFS
C. Enable PXE
D. Install third-party drivers
Answer: D

A technician is attempting to remove malware from a customer¡¯s workstation. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?
A. Folder Options > View hidden files
B. System > Performance
C. Display Settings > Refresh rate
D. Internet Options > Privacy
Answer: A

You can find a variety of CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-902 free questions on the internet to prepare yourself for your CompTIA 220-902 Certification Exam. Passcert CompTIA 220-902 questions and answers are the best tool to prepare for your 220-902 Certification Exam. Our CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-902 dumps provides the most comprehensive and verified Questions and Answers to give you the Passcert Environment.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Tags
2V0-620 vSphere 6 Foundations Exam 2V0-621 study guide 9A0-384 sample questions 70-334 Core Solutions of Microsoft Skype for Business 2015 70-345 Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-347 Enabling Office 365 Services 70-347 exam questions 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 70-410 study guide 70-532 Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions 70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices 70-697 exam questions 70-698 Installing and Configuring Windows 10 300-115 SWITCH 810-403 OUTCOMES 7893X Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance ACMA_6.3 Aruba Certified Mobility Associate 6.3 C2090-620 IBM Cognos 10 BI Author C9010-022 IBM AIX Administration V1 C9020-560 IBM Midrange Storage Sales V3 C9020-561 IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-567 IBM Enterprise Storage Sales V5 C9020-567 questions and answers C9020-568 IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist Clustered Data ONTAP CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 study guide CompTIA Network+ N10-006 study materials CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice test CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study guide E05-001 Information Storage and Management v3 E05-001 ism v3 exam dumps E05-001 study guide IBM Certified Specialist Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks JN0-102 dumps JN0-102 study guide MB2-710 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Online Deployment MB2-713 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Sales ONTAP PCNSE7 study guide Professional SY0-401 CompTIA Security+