CompTIA Linux+ certification LX0-104 sample questions

When you begin answering the real tests, there will be virtually no question that you don’t know, and you will have the right answers to everything thrown at you. CompTIA Linux+ certification LX0-104 sample questions are the best way to prepare for your coming CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2 Exam. With the help of Passcert CompTIA Linux+ certification LX0-104 sample questions, your success is just a few steps away.

Share some Linux+ LX0-104 exam questions and answers below.
Topic 1, Shells, Scripting and Data Management

What is true regarding the statement beginning with #! that is found in the first line of a script?
A. It prevents the script from being executed until the ! is removed.
B. It specifies the path and the arguments of the interpreter used to run the script.
C. It is a comment that is ignored by the script.
D. It specifies the character encoding of the script.
Answer: B

Which Bash option prevents a user from accidentally overwriting a file with a “>”?
A. set -o safe
B. set -o noglob
C. set -o noclobber
D. set -o append
E. set -o nooverwrite
Answer: C

Which of the following commands puts the output of the command date into the shell variable mydate?
A. mydate=”$(date)”
B. mydate=”exec date”
C. mydate=”$((date))”
D. mydate=”date”
E. mydate=”${date}”
Answer: A

Topic 2, User Interfaces and Desktops

What is the purpose of the sticky keys feature in X?
A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once.
B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down.
C. To ignore brief keystrokes according to a specified time limit.
D. To repeat the input of a single character.
Answer: A

What word is missing from the following SQL statement? insert into tablename ________(909, ‘text’); (Please specify the missing word using lower-case letters only.)
Answer: VALUES, values

By default, the contents of which directory will be copied to a new user’s home directory when the account is created by passing the -m option to the useradd command? (Specify the full path to the directory.)
Answer: /etc/skel, /etc/skel/

Which of the following commands prints the exit value of the most recently executed program in Bash?
A. echo $?
B. echo $#
C. echo $exit
D. echo $status
E. echo $&
Answer: A

What is true regarding the statement beginning with #! that is found in the first line of a script?
A. It prevents the script from being executed until the ! is removed.
B. It specifies the path and the arguments of the interpreter used to run the script.
C. It is a comment that is ignored by the script.
D. It specifies the character encoding of the script.
Answer: B

On a machine running several X servers, how are the different instances of the X11 server identified?
A. By a fixed UUID that is defined in the X11 configuration file.
B. By a unique IPv6 address from the fe80:: /64 subnet.
C. By the name of the user that runs the X server like x11: bob.
D. By a device name like /dev/X11/xservers/1.
E. By a display name like: 1.
Answer: E

Which of the following commands creates a function in Bash that outputs the sum of two numbers?
A. function sumitup {echo $(($1 + $2)) ;}
B. command sumitup {echo $(($1 + $2)) ;}
C. function sumitup {echo $1 + $2 ;}
D. method sumitup {echo $1 + $2 ;}
E. command sumitup {echo $1 + $2 ;}
Answer: A

Which Bash option prevents a user from accidentally overwriting a file with a “>”?
A. set -o safe
B. set -o noglob
C. set -o noclobber
D. set -o append
E. set -o nooverwrite
Answer: C

Which of the following configuration files should be modified to globally set shell variables for all users?
A. /etc/bashrc
B. /etc/profile
C. ~/.bash_profile
D. /etc/.bashrc
Answer: B

When the command echo $ outputs 1, which of the following statements are true?
A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
C. It is the exit value of the command executed immediately before echo.
D. It is the exit value of the echo command.
Answer: C

Which of the following commands are used to manage the environment and shell variables within a shell process? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. export
B. init
C. reset
D. set
E. tset
Answer: A, D

What word will complete an if statement in bash such as the following: if [ -x “$file” ]; then echo $file _____ (Please provide the missing word only)
Answer: fi

Which of the following are operators used for comparisons by the test command? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. equals
B. =
C. -is
D. -eq
E. null
Answer: B, D

Which of the following commands prints the exit value of the most recently executed program in Bash?
A. echo $?
B. echo $#
C. echo $exit
D. echo $status
E. echo $&
Answer: A

After issuing: function myfunction { echo $1 $2 ; } in Bash, which output does: myfunction A B C Produce?
A. A B
B. A B C
C. A C
D. B C
E. C B A
Answer: A

What word is missing from the following SQL statement? update tablename ____ fieldname=’value’ where id=909; (Please specify the missing word using lower_case letters only.)
Answer: set

What word is missing from the following SQL statement?
__________ count (*) from tablename;
(Please specify the missing word using lower-case letters only.)
Answer: select

Our CompTIA Linux+ certification LX0-104 practice test are very relevant to cover all the topics of curriculum of CompTIA certification LX0-104 exam with very simple explanation of every question. Our CompTIA Linux+ certification LX0-104 sample questions are very advanced and always updated with the changing LX0-104 Exam Objectives to equip you with all the necessary concepts and ideas to succeed in both the CompTIA LX0-104 Exam and Practical Life.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Tags
2V0-620 vSphere 6 Foundations Exam 2V0-621 study guide 9A0-384 sample questions 70-334 Core Solutions of Microsoft Skype for Business 2015 70-345 Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-347 Enabling Office 365 Services 70-347 exam questions 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 70-410 study guide 70-532 Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions 70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices 70-697 exam questions 70-698 Installing and Configuring Windows 10 300-115 SWITCH 810-403 OUTCOMES 7893X Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance ACMA_6.3 Aruba Certified Mobility Associate 6.3 C2090-620 IBM Cognos 10 BI Author C9010-022 IBM AIX Administration V1 C9020-560 IBM Midrange Storage Sales V3 C9020-561 IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-567 IBM Enterprise Storage Sales V5 C9020-567 questions and answers C9020-568 IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist Clustered Data ONTAP CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 study guide CompTIA Network+ N10-006 study materials CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice test CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study guide E05-001 Information Storage and Management v3 E05-001 ism v3 exam dumps E05-001 study guide IBM Certified Specialist Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks JN0-102 dumps JN0-102 study guide MB2-710 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Online Deployment MB2-713 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Sales ONTAP PCNSE7 study guide Professional SY0-401 CompTIA Security+