CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 free exam download

CompTIA SY0-401 exam is an popular examination of the IT industry , and it is also very important. We prepare the best SY0-401 practice test,CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study materials and the best online service specifically for IT professionals to provide a shortcut. Passcert CompTIA SY0-401 exam covers all the content of the examination and answers you need to know . Tried Exams ot Passcert , you know this is something you do everything possible to want, and it is really perfect for the exam preparation.

Share some Security+ SY0-401 exam questions and answers below.
Several employees have been printing files that include personally identifiable information of customers. Auditors have raised concerns about the destruction of these hard copies after they are created, and management has decided the best way to address this concern is by preventing these files from being printed.
Which of the following would be the BEST control to implement?
A. File encryption
B. Printer hardening
C. Clean desk policies
D. Data loss prevention
Answer: D

Separation of duties is often implemented between developers and administrators in order to separate which of the following?
A. More experienced employees from less experienced employees
B. Changes to program code and the ability to deploy to production
C. Upper level management users from standard development employees
D. The network access layer from the application access layer
Answer: B

Which of the following can result in significant administrative overhead from incorrect reporting?
A. Job rotation
B. Acceptable usage policies
C. False positives
D. Mandatory vacations
Answer: C

Which of the following concepts defines the requirement for data availability?
A. Authentication to RADIUS
B. Non-repudiation of email messages
C. Disaster recovery planning
D. Encryption of email messages
Answer: C

Requiring technicians to report spyware infections is a step in which of the following?
A. Routine audits
B. Change management
C. Incident management
D. Clean desk policy
Answer: C

Which of the following defines a business goal for system restoration and acceptable data loss?
A. MTTR
B. MTBF
C. RPO
D. Warm site
Answer: C

A forensic analyst is reviewing electronic evidence after a robbery. Security cameras installed at the site were facing the wrong direction to capture the incident. The analyst ensures the cameras are turned to face the proper direction. Which of the following types of controls is being used?
A. Detective
B. Deterrent
C. Corrective
D. Preventive
Answer: C

An internal auditor is concerned with privilege creep that is associated with transfers inside the company. Which mitigation measure would detect and correct this?
A. User rights reviews
B. Least privilege and job rotation
C. Change management
D. Change Control
Answer: A

Corporate IM presents multiple concerns to enterprise IT. Which of the following concerns should Jane, the IT security manager, ensure are under control? (Select THREE).
A. Authentication
B. Data leakage
C. Compliance
D. Malware
E. Non-repudiation
F. Network loading
Answer: B, C, D

When a new network drop was installed, the cable was run across several fluorescent lights. The users of the new network drop experience intermittent connectivity. Which of the following environmental controls was MOST likely overlooked during installation?
A. Humidity sensors
B. EMI shielding
C. Channel interference
D. Cable kinking
Answer: B

The method to provide end users of IT systems and applications with requirements related to acceptable use, privacy, new threats and trends, and use of social networking is:
A. Security awareness training.
B. BYOD security training.
C. Role-based security training.
D. Legal compliance training.
Answer: A

During which of the following phases of the Incident Response process should a security administrator define and implement general defense against malware?
A. Lessons Learned
B. Preparation
C. Eradication
D. Identification
Answer: B

Which of the following devices is MOST likely being used when processing the following?
1 PERMIT IP ANY ANY EQ 80
2 DENY IP ANY ANY
A. Firewall
B. NIPS
C. Load balancer
D. URL filter
Answer: A

A company is trying to limit the risk associated with the use of unapproved USB devices to copy documents. Which of the following would be the BEST technology control to use in this scenario?
A. Content filtering
B. IDS
C. Audit logs
D. DLP
Answer: D

After an assessment, auditors recommended that an application hosting company should contract with additional data providers for redundant high speed Internet connections. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason for this recommendation? (Select TWO).
A. To allow load balancing for cloud support
B. To allow for business continuity if one provider goes out of business
C. To eliminate a single point of failure
D. To allow for a hot site in case of disaster
E. To improve intranet communication speeds
Answer: B, C

A network administrator is asked to send a large file containing PII to a business associate.
Which of the following protocols is the BEST choice to use?
A. SSH
B. SFTP
C. SMTP
D. FTP
Answer: B

omputer evidence at a crime is preserved by making an exact copy of the hard disk. Which of the following does this illustrate?
A. Taking screenshots
B. System image capture
C. Chain of custody
D. Order of volatility
Answer: B

Acme Corp has selectively outsourced proprietary business processes to ABC Services. Due to some technical issues, ABC services wants to send some of Acme Corp¡¯s debug data to a third party vendor for problem resolution. Which of the following MUST be considered prior to sending data to a third party?
A. The data should be encrypted prior to transport
B. This would not constitute unauthorized data sharing
C. This may violate data ownership and non-disclosure agreements
D. Acme Corp should send the data to ABC Services¡¯ vendor instead
Answer: C

Which of the following has serious security implications for large organizations and can potentially allow an attacker to capture conversations?
A. Subnetting
B. NAT
C. Jabber
D. DMZ
Answer: C

Simulation

Answer:
Use the following answer for this simulation task.

You feel tired when you are preparing hard for CompTIA SY0-401 exam, do you know what other candidates are doing? Look at the candidates in IT certification exam around you. Why are they confident when you are nervous about the exam? Is your ability below theirs? Of course not. Have you wandered why other IT people can easily pass CompTIA SY0-401 test? The answer is to use Passcert SY0-401 practice test,CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study materials which can help you sail through the exam with no mistakes. Don’t believe it? Do you feel it is amazing? Have a try. You can confirm quality of the SY0-401 practice test,CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study materials by experiencing free demo. Hurry up and click Passcert.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Tags
2V0-620 vSphere 6 Foundations Exam 2V0-621 study guide 9A0-384 sample questions 70-334 Core Solutions of Microsoft Skype for Business 2015 70-345 Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-347 Enabling Office 365 Services 70-347 exam questions 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 70-410 study guide 70-532 Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions 70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices 70-697 exam questions 70-698 Installing and Configuring Windows 10 300-115 SWITCH 810-403 OUTCOMES 7893X Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance ACMA_6.3 Aruba Certified Mobility Associate 6.3 C2090-620 IBM Cognos 10 BI Author C9010-022 IBM AIX Administration V1 C9020-560 IBM Midrange Storage Sales V3 C9020-561 IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-567 IBM Enterprise Storage Sales V5 C9020-567 questions and answers C9020-568 IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist Clustered Data ONTAP CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 study guide CompTIA Network+ N10-006 study materials CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice test CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study guide E05-001 Information Storage and Management v3 E05-001 ism v3 exam dumps E05-001 study guide IBM Certified Specialist Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks JN0-102 dumps JN0-102 study guide MB2-710 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Online Deployment MB2-713 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Sales ONTAP PCNSE7 study guide Professional SY0-401 CompTIA Security+