CWNA certification CWNA-106 free dumps download

We are ready to provide all the candidates with the most comprehensive CWNA certification CWNA-106 free dumps download for CWNA-106. You can visit Passcert to get free demo for CWNA-106, try before you buy. We guarantee that you can pass this difficult examination at your first attempt, or you can get all your money back. Passcert plays the leading role of the provider of all kinds of IT certification exam material providing. We are so confident because we have the most professional IT experts team and we do everything with our heart for the candidates.


Share some CWNA Certification CWNA-106 exam questions and answers below.
When using an RF splitter to connect one transceiver to sector antennas loss is incurred.

What is this loss called?

A. Conversion loss

B. Through loss

C. Active loss

D. Intentional loss

Answer: B

What word describes the bending of an RF signal as it passes through a medium of a varying density from that of free space?

A. Diffraction

B. Reflection

C. Refraction

D. Diffusion

E. Scattering

Answer: C

What factors influence the distance that an RF signal can be effectively received? (Choose 3)

A. Transmitting station’s power source

B. Receiving station’s radio sensitivity

C. Free Space Path Loss

D. MAC layer encryption

E. Transmitting station’soutput power

F. Temperature in the Fresnel zone

Answer: B,C,E

AP-1 is a 3×3:2 AP. STA-3 is a 3×3:3 client.

What is the maximum number of spatial streams that can be used for a downlink HT-OFDM transmission from AP-1 to STA-3?

A. One spatial stream, because the definition of the AP indicates that it is capable of only one spatial stream.

B. Three spatial streams, because the definition of the client indicates that it is capable of only three spatial streams.

C. Two spatial streams, because the definition of the AP indicates that it is capable of only two spatial streams.

D. Three spatial streams, because the definition of the AP indicates that it is capable of only three spatial streams.

Answer: C

ABC Company has just purchased a 6 dBi patch antenna. After performing some tests with the 6 dBi antenna, they have concluded that more antenna gain is needed to cover their outdoor courtyard.

When choosing an antenna with higher gain, what other antenna characteristic will also always change?

A. Fresnel Zone size

B. Maximum input power

C. Beamwidth

D. Impedance

E. VSWR Ratio

Answer: C

You are implementing a VHT-capable AP.

Which one of the following channels is available in the 802.11ac amendment to the 802.11-2012 standard, which was not available in the standard before this amendment?

A. 153

B. 144

C. 161

D. 56

E. 48

Answer: B

What HT technology requires MIMO support on both the transmitter and receiver?

A. Spatial multiplexing

B. Shot guard intervals

C. Maximal ratio combining

D. Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing

Answer: A

What can cause an excessively high VSWR (Voltage Standing Wave Ratio) in a WLAN RF transmission line?

A. An impedance mismatch inthe RF cables and connectors

B. Reflected direct current (DC) voltage on the main RF signal line

C. Attenuation of the RF signal as it travels along the main signal path

D. Crosstalk (inductance) between adjacent RF conductors

Answer: A

What is the intended use for the WLAN hardware known as a pole or mast mount unit?

A. Mounting a lightning arrestor to a grounding rod

B. Mounting anomnidirectional antenna to a mast

C. Mounting an RF amplifier to a dipole antenna

D. Mounting a PoE injector to a perforated radome

E. Mounting an access point to a site survey tripod

Answer: B

Return Loss is the decrease of forward energy in a system when some of the power is being reflected back toward the transmitter.

What will cause high return loss in an RF transmission system, including the radio, cables, connectors and antenna?

A. A Voltage Standing Wave Ratio (VSWR) of 1:1

B. An impedance mismatch between components in the RF system

C. The use of cables longer than onemeter in the RF system

D. High output power at the transmitter and use of a low-gain antenna

Answer: B

When replacing the antenna of a WLAN device with a similar antenna type that has a higher passive gain, what antenna characteristic will decrease?

A. Beam width

B. Range

C. Active gain

D. Receive sensitivity

Answer: A

As an RF wave propagates through space, the wave front experiences natural expansion that reduces its signal strength in an area.

What term describes the rate at which this expansion happens?

A. MU-MIMO

B. Inverse square law

C. Fresnel zone thinning

D. Ohm¡¯s law

Answer: B

In a long-distance RF link, what statement about Fade Margin is true?

A. Fade Margin is an additional pad of signal strength designed into theRF system to compensate for unpredictable signal fading.

B. The Fade Margin of a long-distance radio link should be equivalent to the receiver¡¯s antenna gain.

C. A Fade Margin is unnecessary on a long-distance RF link if more than 80% of the first Fresnelzone is clear of obstructions.

D. The Fade Margin is a measurement of signal loss through free space, and is a function of frequency and distance.

Answer: A

What can cause an excessively high VSWR (Voltage Standing Wave Ratio) in a WLAN RF transmission line?

A. An impedance mismatch inthe RF cables and connectors

B. Reflected direct current (DC) voltage on the main RF signal line

C. Attenuation of the RF signal as it travels along the main signal path

D. Crosstalk (inductance) between adjacent RF conductors

Answer: A

You are selecting antennas for a WLAN operating in the 5 GHz frequency band.

What specifications should be evaluated for an antenna before it is implemented in this WLAN system? (Choose 3)

A. 802.11ad compatibility

B. TPC support

C. Impedance in Ohms

D. Elevation Beamwidth

E. Return Loss Rating

F. Operating Frequencies

Answer: C,D,F

What factors are taken into account when calculating the Link Budget of a point-to-point outdoor WLAN bridge link?

A. Operating frequency

B. Transmit antenna gain

C. Transmit power

D. Antenna height

Answer: A,B,C

What factors influence the distance that an RF signal can be effectively received? (Choose 3)

A. Transmitting station¡¯s power source

B. Receiving station¡¯s radio sensitivity

C. Free Space Path Loss

D. MAC layer encryption

E. Transmitting station¡¯soutput power

F. Temperature in the Fresnel zone

Answer: B,C,E

Return Loss is the decrease of forward energy in a system when some of the power is being reflected back toward the transmitter. What will cause high return loss in an RF transmission system, including the radio, cables, connectors and antenna?

A. A Voltage Standing Wave Ratio (VSWR) of 1:1

B. An impedance mismatch between components in the RF system

C. The use of cables longer than onemeter in the RF system

D. High output power at the transmitter and use of a low-gain antenna

Answer: B

Which unit of measurement is an absolute unit that is used to quantify power levels on a linear scale?

A. dBm

B. SNR

C. RSSI

D. VSWR

Answer: A

What word describes the bending of an RF signal as it passes through a medium of a varying density from that of free space?

A. Diffraction

B. Reflection

C. Refraction

D. Diffusion

E. Scattering

Answer: C

Passcert provides CWNA certification CWNA-106 free dumps download in PDF version, which is convenient for you to read all the questions and answers anywhere. Passcert brings you all the resources you need to maximize your success in the CWNA-106 exam, the CWNA-106 download, designed by valued IT experts. Passcert CWNA certification CWNA-106 free dumps download will adequately prepare you for the topic areas you will be tested on in your real CWNA-106 exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Tags
2V0-620 vSphere 6 Foundations Exam 2V0-621 study guide 9A0-384 sample questions 70-334 Core Solutions of Microsoft Skype for Business 2015 70-345 Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-347 Enabling Office 365 Services 70-347 exam questions 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 70-410 study guide 70-532 Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions 70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices 70-697 exam questions 70-698 Installing and Configuring Windows 10 300-115 SWITCH 810-403 OUTCOMES 7893X Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance ACMA_6.3 Aruba Certified Mobility Associate 6.3 C2090-620 IBM Cognos 10 BI Author C9010-022 IBM AIX Administration V1 C9020-560 IBM Midrange Storage Sales V3 C9020-561 IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-567 IBM Enterprise Storage Sales V5 C9020-567 questions and answers C9020-568 IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist Clustered Data ONTAP CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 study guide CompTIA Network+ N10-006 study materials CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice test CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study guide E05-001 Information Storage and Management v3 E05-001 ism v3 exam dumps E05-001 study guide IBM Certified Specialist Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks JN0-102 dumps JN0-102 study guide MB2-710 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Online Deployment MB2-713 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Sales ONTAP PCNSE7 study guide Professional SY0-401 CompTIA Security+