OCA Oracle Database 12c 1Z0-062 free dumps

Passcert is one of many online training websites. Passcert’s online training course has many years of experience, which can provide high quality OCA Oracle Database 12c 1Z0-062 free dumps for examinee participating in Oracle certification 1Z0-062 exam and satisfy all the needs of the students. Having Oracle certification 1Z0-062 exam certificate is equivalent to your life with a new milestone and the work will be greatly improved. I believe that everyone in the IT area is eager to have it.


Share some Oracle Database 1Z0-062 exam questions and answers below.
Which two tasks can be performed on an external table?

A. partitioning the table

B. creating an invisible index

C. updating the table by using an update statement

D. creating a public synonym

E. creating a view

Answer: D,E

Examine the following command:

CREATE TABLE (prod_id number(4),

Prod_name varchar2 (20),

Category_id number(30),

Quantity_on_hand number (3) INVISIBLE);

Which three statements are true about using an invisible column in the PRODUCTS table?

A. The %ROWTYPE attribute declarations in PL/SQL to access a row will not display the invisible column in the output.

B. The DESCRIBE commands in SQL *Plus will not display the invisible column in the output.

C. Referential integrity constraint cannot be set on the invisible column.

D. The invisible column cannot be made visible and can only be marked as unused.

E. A primary key constraint can be added on the invisible column.

Answer: A,B,E

Which action takes place when a file checkpoint occurs?

A. The checkpoint position is advanced in the checkpoint queue.

B. All buffers for a checkpointed file that were modified before aspecific SCN are written to disk by DBWn and the SCN is stored in the control file.

C. The Database Writer process (DBWn) writes all dirty buffers in the buffer cache to data files.

D. The Log Writer process (LGWR) writes all redo entries in the log bufferto online redo log files.

Answer: C

Which two statements are true?

A. A role cannot be assigned external authentication.

B. A role can be granted to other roles.

C. A role can contain both system and object privileges.

D. The predefined resource role includes the unlimited_tablespace privilege.

E. All roles are ownedby the sys user.

F. The predefined connect role is always automatically granted to all new users at the time of their creation.

Answer: B,C

You notice a high number of waits for the db file scattered read and db file sequential read events in the recent Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) report. After further investigation, you find that queries are performing too many full table scans and indexes are not being used even though the filter columns are indexed.

Identify three possible reasons for this.

A. Missing or stale histogram statistics

B. Undersized shared pool

C. High clustering factor for the indexes

D. High value for the DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT parameter

E. Oversized buffer cache

Answer: A,C,D

You upgraded your database from pre-12c to a multitenant container database (CDB) containing pluggable databases (PDBs).

Examine the query and its output:

Which two tasks must you perform to add users with SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privilegeto the password file?

A. Assign the appropriate operating system groups to SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, SYSKM.

B. Grant SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privileges to the intended users.

C. Re-create the password file with SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privilege and the FORCE argument set to No.

D. Re-create the password file with SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privilege, and FORCE arguments set to Yes.

E. Re-create the password file in the Oracle Database 12c format.

Answer: B,D

The ORCL database is configured to support shared server mode. You want to ensure that a user connecting remotely to the database instance has a one-to-one ratio between client and server processes. Which connection method guarantees that this requirement is met?

A. connecting by using an external naming method

B. connecting by using the easy connect method

C. creating a service in the database by using the dbms_service.create_service procedure and using this service for creating a local naming service”

D. connecting by using the local naming method with the server = dedicated parameter set in the tnsnames.ora file for the net service

E. connecting by using a directory naming method

Answer: C,E

Which two statements correctly describe the relationship between data files and logical database structures?

A. A segment cannot span data files.

B. A data file can belong to only onetablespace.

C. An extent cannot span data files.

D. The size of an Oracle data block in a data file should be the same as the size of an OS block.

Answer: B,C

On your Oracle 12c database, you invoked SQL *Loader to load data into the EMPLOYEES table in the HR schema by issuing the following command:

$> sqlldr hr/hr@pdb table=employees

Which two statements are true regarding the command?

A. It succeeds with default settings if the EMPLOYEES table belonging to HR is already defined in the database.

B. It fails because no SQL *Loader data file location is specified.

C. It fails if the HR user does not have the CREATE ANY DIRECTORY privilege.

D. It fails because no SQL *Loader control file location is specified.

Answer: A,C

Examine this command:

SQL > exec DBMS_STATS.SET_TABLE_PREFS (¡®SH¡¯, ¡®CUSTOMERS¡¯, ¡®PUBLISH¡¯, ¡®false¡¯);

Which three statements are true about the effect of this command?

A. Statistics collection is not done for the CUSTOMERS table when schema stats are gathered.

B. Statistics collection is not done for the CUSTOMERS table when database stats are gathered.

C. Any existing statistics for the CUSTOMERS table are still available to the optimizer at parse time.

D. Statistics gathered on the CUSTOMERS table when schema stats are gathered are stored as pending statistics.

E. Statistics gathered on the CUSTOMERS table when database stats are gathered are stored as pending statistics.

Answer: C,D,E

In a recent Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) report for your database, you notice a high number of buffer busy waits. The database consists of locally managed tablespaces with free list managed segments.

On further investigation, you find that buffer busy waits is caused by contention on data blocks.

Which option would you consider first to decrease the wait event immediately?

A. Decreasing PCTUSED

B. Decreasing PCTFREE

C. Increasing the number of DBWN process

D. Using Automatic Segment Space Management (ASSM)

E. Increasing db_buffer_cache based on the V$DB_CACHE_ADVICE recommendation

Answer: D

You must track all transactions that modify certain tables in the sales schema for at least three years.

Automatic undo management is enabled for the database with a retention of one day.

Which two must you do to track the transactions?

A. Enable supplemental logging for the database.

B. Specify undo retention guarantee for the database.

C. Create a Flashback Data Archive in the tablespace where the tables are stored.

D. Create a Flashback Data Archive in any suitable tablespace.

E. Enable Flashback Data Archiving for the tables that require tracking.

Answer: D,E

Which statement is true about the Log Writer process?

A. It writes when it receives a signal from the checkpoint process (CKPT).

B. It writes concurrently to all members of multiplexed redo log groups.

C. It writes after the Database Writer process writes dirty buffers to disk.

D. It writes when a user commits a transaction.

Answer: D

What are two benefits of installing Grid Infrastructure software for a stand-alone server before installing and creating an Oracle database?

A. Effectively implements role separation

B. Enables you to take advantage of Oracle Managed Files.

C. Automatically registers the database with Oracle Restart.

D. Helps you to easily upgrade the database from a prior release.

E. Enables the Installation of Grid Infrastructure files on block or raw devices.

Answer: A,C

The ORCL database is configured to support shared server mode. You want to ensure that a user connecting remotely to the database instance has a one-to-one ratio between client and server processes.

Which connection method guarantees that this requirement is met?

A. connecting by using an external naming method

B. connecting by using the easy connect method

C. creating a service in the database by using the dbms_service.create_service procedure and using this service for creating a local naming service

D. connecting by using the local naming method with the server = dedicated parameter set in the tnsnames.ora file for the net service

E. connecting by using a directory naming method

Answer: C,E

What happens if a maintenance window closes before a job that collects optimizer statistics completes?

A. The job is terminated and the gathered statistics are not saved.

B. The job is terminated but the gathered statistics are not published.

C. The job continues to run until all statistics are gathered.

D. The job is terminated and statistics for the remaining objects are collected the next time the maintenance window opens.

Answer: D

You wish to enable an audit policy for all database users, except SYS, SYSTEM, and SCOTT.

You issue the following statements:

SQL> AUDIT POLICY ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER EXCEPT SYS;

SQL> AUDIT POLICY ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER EXCEPT SYSTEM;

SQL> AUDIT POLICY ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER EXCEPT SCOTT;

For which database users is the audit policy now active?

A. All users except SYS

B. All users except SCOTT

C. All users except sys and SCOTT

D. All users except sys, system, and SCOTT

Answer: B

Examine the memory-related parameters set in the SPFILE of an Oracle database:

Which statement is true?

A. Only SGA components are sized automatically.

B. Memory is dynamically re-allocated between the SGA and PGA as needed.

C. The size of the PGA cannot grow automatically beyond 500 MB.

D. The value of the MEMORY_TARGET parameter cannot be changed dynamically.

Answer: C

Examine the query and its output:

What might have caused three of the alerts to disappear?

A. The threshold alerts were cleared and transferred to DBA_ALERT_HISTORY.

B. An Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshot was taken before the execution of the second query.

C. An Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADOM) report was generated before the execution of the second query.

D. The database instance was restarted before the execution of the second query.

Answer: D

You notice a performance change in your production Oracle 12c database. You want to know which change caused this performance difference.

Which method or feature should you use?

A. Compare Period ADDM report

B. AWR Compare Period report

C. Active Session History (ASH) report

D. Taking a new snapshotand comparing it with a preserved snapshot

Answer: B

Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration is the full name of Oracle 1Z0-062 exam,it is becoming more and more popular.Passcert new released OCA Oracle Database 12c 1Z0-062 free dumps recently,With the right OCA Oracle Database 12c 1Z0-062 free dumps, you can gain valuable knowledge that makes you a likely candidate to a potential employer. Passcert offers a large amount of OCA Oracle Database 12c 1Z0-062 free dumps to help you get your certification in your future career path.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Tags
2V0-620 vSphere 6 Foundations Exam 2V0-621 study guide 9A0-384 sample questions 70-334 Core Solutions of Microsoft Skype for Business 2015 70-345 Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-347 Enabling Office 365 Services 70-347 exam questions 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 70-410 study guide 70-532 Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions 70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices 70-697 exam questions 70-698 Installing and Configuring Windows 10 300-115 SWITCH 810-403 OUTCOMES 7893X Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance ACMA_6.3 Aruba Certified Mobility Associate 6.3 C2090-620 IBM Cognos 10 BI Author C9010-022 IBM AIX Administration V1 C9020-560 IBM Midrange Storage Sales V3 C9020-561 IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-567 IBM Enterprise Storage Sales V5 C9020-567 questions and answers C9020-568 IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist Clustered Data ONTAP CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 study guide CompTIA Network+ N10-006 study materials CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice test CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study guide E05-001 Information Storage and Management v3 E05-001 ism v3 exam dumps E05-001 study guide IBM Certified Specialist Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks JN0-102 dumps JN0-102 study guide MB2-710 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Online Deployment MB2-713 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Sales ONTAP PCNSE7 study guide Professional SY0-401 CompTIA Security+