Sharing Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 C9560-507 questions

Passcert Sharing Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 C9560-507 questions are covered by the Passcert guarantee. The Sharing Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 C9560-507 questions are constantly being updated and revised, for the highest Passcert C9560-507 training experience. Get certified today by using our excellent Sharing Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 C9560-507 questions. Go ahead and add exam C9560-507 to your cart and see the difference.IBM exam C9560-507 is one of the premier exams in the C9560-507 examination and IBM certification industry.


Share some IBM Certified ADP C9560-507 exam questions and answers below.
When installing an IBM Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server on Windows, a message appears advising that the software is from an unknown publisher.

What is the cause of this?

A. missing entry in the Trusted Zone — the error can be ignored and the installation continued

B. unsupported operating system–terminate the installation and install on a supported operating system

C. inappropriate version of the product–terminate the installation and contact IBM for a certified versionof the installer

D.invalid or missing certificate–terminate the installation and contact a Certificate Authority to obtain avalid certificate

Answer: A

An IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 (ITM) fix pack was installed and ITM Depot was updated with new ITMAgent code but the ITM Agents deployed do not reflect the updated version.

What must be done to fix thisproblem?

A. restart all the ITM Agents

B. update the ITM Agents using ITM Depot

C. restart Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS)

D. reconfigure TEMS to access the ITM Depot

Answer: B

The size of short-term historical data is controlled by specifyingKHD_TOTAL_HIST_MAXSIZE parameterin which component?

A. Monitoring Agent

B. Tivoli Data Warehouse

C. Warehouse Proxy Agent

D. Summarization and Pruning Agent

Answer: A

Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server supports which two protocols? (Choose two.)

A.RDP

B. CMS

C. SNMP

D. IP.PIPE

E. IP.SPIPE

Answer: D,E

The formatted command string after variable substitution is limited to how many characters?

A. 64

B. 128

C. 256

D. 512

Answer: C

At which two levels can User Authorization privileges be defined? (Choose two.)

A. user level

B. group level

C. LDAP group level

D. operating system user group level

E. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server level

Answer: A,B

Before remotely deploying an agent from the Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP) using Add Managed System,which two conditions must be true? (Choose two.)

A. The agent to remotely deploy must be in the agent depot.

B. The SYSADMIN user ID must be used to log into the TEP.

C. The TEP user ID must have the Workspace Administration privilege enabled.

D. An OS monitoring agent must have previously been installed on the remote computer.

E. Installation media for the agent to be deployed must be copied to the remote computer.

Answer: A,D

What are two considerations when configuring two Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Servers (TEMS) forHot Standby? (Choose two.)

A. Different protocols can be used only if they are in the TCP/IP family.

B. Different communication protocols on Primary and Secondary Hub TEMS can be used.

C. The communication protocol on the Primary and Secondary Hub TEMS must be the same.

D. Both Primary and Secondary Hub TEMS must be at the same release and maintenance level.

E. Secondary Hub TEMS must be started and have all Agents/Remote TEMS connected to it beforeconfiguring and starting the Primary Hub.

Answer: C,D

Which method converts a table view to a bar chart in a Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP) workspace?

A. click the Bar Chart icon and then click in the table view

B. Select View > Show Bar Chart from the TEP command bar

C.Open View > Properties and select Bar Chart on the Style tab

D. Open Workspace Properties and click on the Bar Chart option

Answer: A

A Windows server has four network interfaces and only one must be used to connect the IBM TivoliMonitoring Windows OS Agent toTivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS).

Which statement iscorrect?

A. ITM agents can only connect to TEMS using the primary network interface.

B. This can be performed by setting the network interface as primary interface in a Windows operatingsystem.

C. This can be performed using Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services through the Set NetworkInterface option.

D. This can be performed by setting the variable PRIMARY_INTERFACE in the ITM Windows OS Agentconfiguration file.

Answer: C

A customer created a workspace that has several views. Each view displays data from the same attributegroup but uses a separate query to return only the attributes that are needed for each view.

Which actionwould improve performance?

A. do not change the query because queries are optimized for performance

B. enable each query to return all attributes and use filters to select the desired data

C. replace the multiple queries with one query that returns all the data for the entire workspace

D. recommend the usage of several customized queries because they are each smaller than a largequery and will run faster

Answer: C

How can the configuration be verified after the installation and configuration of Hot Standby for Hub TivoliEnterprise Monitoring Servers (TEMS)?

A. Stop the Primary Hub TEMS and allow the Secondary Hub to take over. Then reconfigure the TivoliEnterprise Portal Server to point to the running Hub TEMS. Open a Tivoli Enterprise Portal client and ifworkspaces are displayed then the configuration is good.

B. Stop the Primary Hub TEMS and allow the Secondary Hub to take over. The Tivoli Enterprise PortalServer will automatically find and connect to the running TEMS. Open a Tivoli Enterprise Portal client andif workspaces are displayed then the configuration is good.

C. Stop the Primary Hub TEMS and reconfigure theSecondary Hub to act as the Primary. Thenreconfigure the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server to point to the running Hub TEMS. Open a Tivoli EnterprisePortal client and if workspaces are displayed then the configuration is good.

D. Stop the Primary Hub TEMS and reconfigure the Secondary Hub to act as the Primary. The TivoliEnterprise Portal Server will automatically find and connect to the running TEMS. Open a Tivoli EnterprisePortal client and if workspaces are displayed then the configuration is good.

Answer: A

The MS_Offline situation fired an alert reporting the Summarization and Pruning (SY) Agent is offline. TheSY Agent is installed on a server with other agents and connected to Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server(TEMS).

When looking at the Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP), how isit determined that the problem is likelyto be a network problem with this server?

A. The Managed Systems Status workspace reports all OS Agents connected to the TEMSare offline.

B. The Managed Systems Status workspace reports all other Managed Systems connected to the TEMS are offline.

C. The Managed Systems Status workspace reports all other Managed Systems connected to the TEMS are online.

D. The Managed Systems Status workspace reports that all Managed Systems where the SY Agent is installed are offline.

Answer: D

Which items are required during an Agent Builder installation?

A. language, install directory

B. language, install directory, host name, port of the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server

C. language, install directory, IBM Tivoli Monitoring install directory of the OS Agent

D. language, install directory, hostname, port, protocol of the Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server

Answer: A

Which command configures historical collection?

A. itmcmd confighist

B. tacmd configurehist

C. tacmd histconfiguregroups

D. itmcmd configurehistgroups

Answer: C

Which command removes entries from the table that stores information about agent remote deployment operations?

A. tacmd removeSystem

B. tacmd exportBundles

C. tacmd deleteGroupMember

D. tacmd clearDeployStatus

Answer: D

Click the Exhibit button.

Given the sample Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP) view, which two statements are true regarding thehighlighted icon? (Choose two.)

A. The presence of this icon indicates that the TEP user ID has permission to perform historicalconfiguration.

B. Clicking on this icon allows the configuration of historical collection parameters for the attribute groupdisplayed in this view.

C. The presence of this icon indicates that the attribute group displayed in this view has been configuredfor historical collection.

D. Clicking on this icon allows the specification that historical data should be retrieved and displayed forthe attribute group in this view.

E. Clicking on this icon displays how much historical data is stored in the Tivoli Data Warehouse for theattribute group displayed in this view.

Answer: C,D

What are three areas where user access settings can be set when using the Administer Users function?(Choose three.)

A. Applications

B. Permissions

C. Navigator Views

D. User Workspaces

E. Password Settings

F. LDAP Configuration

Answer: A,B,C

A user is having difficulty modifying a customized query that was created by another user.

What could becausing the problem?

A. The user must use filters instead of modifying queries.

B. Queries are saved locally and the query is owned by another user.

C. The user does not have the required authority to be able to modify queries.

D. The query is being used by other views which are read-only and cannot be modified.

Answer: C

Which two tasks must be performed when configuring a Hot Standby Hub Tivoli Enterprise MonitoringServer (TEMS) architecture? (Choose two.)

A. The primary and secondary Hub TEMS shouldbe configured to use the same TEMS database.

B. All remote TEMS must be configured to connect to the primary Hub TEMS and the secondary HubTEMS.

C. All operating system agents must be configured to connect to the primary Hub TEMS and thesecondary HubTEMS.

D. The Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server must be configured to connect to the primary Hub TEMS and thesecondary Hub TEMS.

E. A non-autonomous Warehouse Proxy Agent must be configured to connect to the primary Hub TEMSand the secondary Hub TEMS.

Answer: B,E

It is well known that IBM Certified ADP certification training is experiencing a great demand in IT industry area. To Become a IBM Certified ADP Professional, you need to complete all the IBM Certified ADP test objectives.C9560-507 exam is known as IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 Implementation,Passcert offers the latest Sharing Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 C9560-507 questions to help you pass your test easily.Passcert offers you a comprehensive certification test solution to help you become certified professional.Sharing Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 C9560-507 questions are provided to help candidates to have a clear understanding of the examination pattern and get prepared.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Tags
2V0-620 vSphere 6 Foundations Exam 2V0-621 study guide 9A0-384 sample questions 70-334 Core Solutions of Microsoft Skype for Business 2015 70-345 Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-347 Enabling Office 365 Services 70-347 exam questions 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 70-410 study guide 70-532 Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions 70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices 70-697 exam questions 70-698 Installing and Configuring Windows 10 300-115 SWITCH 810-403 OUTCOMES 7893X Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance ACMA_6.3 Aruba Certified Mobility Associate 6.3 C2090-620 IBM Cognos 10 BI Author C9010-022 IBM AIX Administration V1 C9020-560 IBM Midrange Storage Sales V3 C9020-561 IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-567 IBM Enterprise Storage Sales V5 C9020-567 questions and answers C9020-568 IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist Clustered Data ONTAP CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 study guide CompTIA Network+ N10-006 study materials CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice test CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study guide E05-001 Information Storage and Management v3 E05-001 ism v3 exam dumps E05-001 study guide IBM Certified Specialist Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks JN0-102 dumps JN0-102 study guide MB2-710 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Online Deployment MB2-713 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Sales ONTAP PCNSE7 study guide Professional SY0-401 CompTIA Security+