VCS-276 Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 dumps|Passcert

With it, we would not be afraid, and will not be confused. Passcert VCS-276 Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 dumps|Passcert is the best medicine for candidates. The trouble can test a person’s character. A bad situation can show special integrity. When to face of a difficult time, only the bravest people could take it easy. Because you have Passcert VCS-276 Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 dumps|Passcert. As long as you have it, any examination do not will knock you down.

Passcert is a convenient website to provide training resources for IT professionals to participate in the certification exam. Passcert have different training methods and training courses for different candidates. With these Passcert VCS-276 Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 dumps|Passcert, the candidates can pass the exam much easier. A lot of people who participate in the IT professional certification exam was to use Passcert VCS-276 Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 dumps|Passcert to pass the exam, so Passcert got a high reputation in the IT industry.

Passcert will provide you with the most updates VCS-276 Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 dumps|Passcert to prepare for the tests, all the VCS-276 Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 dumps|Passcert are available at the site. Studying with VCS-276 Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 dumps|Passcert makes it much easier to pass the certification.Passcert VCS-276 Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 dumps|Passcert provide you an ultimate source of study for Veritas VCS-276 Certification Exam. Our VCS-276 Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 dumps|Passcert cover 100% Veritas VCS-276 Exam Objectives while preparing you for the practical life at the same time.


Share some Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-276 exam questions and answers below.
Which type of backup schedules ore available when using the After each backup session schedule type for an NBU-Catalog policy type?

A. Full

B. Differential Incremental

C. Vault Catalog Backup

D. Application Backup

Answer: A

Which configuration file should an administrator modify to enable local fingerprint caching on a Netbackup MSDP client?

A. spa.cfg

B. pd.conf

C. contentrouter.cfg

D. agent.cfg

Answer: B

A backup image on tape is due to expire in one week. The administrator needs to keep the image available for restore indefinitely.

Which two methods can be used to accomplish this goal? (Select two.)

A. use the bpexpdate command to change the expiration date of the image

B. use the bpretlevel command to customize the retention level

C. use the bpimmedia command to freeze the tape

D. use the bpduplicate command to create a copy with an infinite retention

E. use the vmchange command to change the expiration date of the tape

Answer: A, D

A Windows policy protects over 100 servers using the directive ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES. The backup window for this policy is a two-hour window that is unused by any other policy. When the jobs run, the overall performance of the disk storage unit is degraded. Which setting should the administrator modify to reduce the number of concurrent streams writing to the disk storage unit to 10 during the backup window?

A. enable the “Maximum Data streams” property

B. enable the “Limit Jobs per policy” attribute

C. set the “Maximum jobs per client” host property to 10

D. enable multiplexing for the storage unit and set the value to 10

Answer: B

An administrator has a backup policy with the following attributes:

Allow multiple data streams is selected

Max Jobs per Client value set to 4

How many jobs go Active when the job is started, excluding parent jobs?

A. 8

B. 9

C. 12

D. 15

Answer: C

An administrator configures a default Standard die system backup policy, which backs up very large file systems from a set of clients, There are multiple scheduled backup attempts configured.

How can the administrator reduce the amount of time needed to complete these backup jobs alter failures?

A. configure the Take checkpoints every policy setting

B. increase the Job retry delay host property setting

C. use the Resume Job action instead of Restart Job

D. increase the Client connect timeout host property setting

Answer: A

How can an administrator determine the storage and database paths for a Media Server Deduplication Pool?

A. run the Configure Disk Storage Server wizard for the MSDP

B. view Storage Unit > View Properties for the MSOP storage unit

C. view Disk Pool > Disk volumes for the MSDP disk pool

D. view Storage Server > Properties for the storage server

Answer: C

Storage life-cycle policy SLP1 is used to perform a backup and duplication. The backup is always a small 100MB backup. The master server host properties for SLP Parameters are set to the default values.

How can the administrator ensure the duplications run as soon as possible after the backup completes?

A. reduce the Job submission Interval setting to 0

B. reduce the Minimum size per duplication job setting to 50MB

C. right-click SLP1 and select Manual Relocation to Final Destination

D. increase the priority for secondary operations in the SLP

Answer: D

An administrator needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location.

How can the administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports?

A. encrypt the tapes using software encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automatic ejects and create reports

B. enable the encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

D. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

Answer: C

Refer to the exhibit.

A backup job configured with a retention level of 2 and Policy volume pool set to the server_tapes is failing due to Status Code 96: Unable to allocate media for backup. See the output of the available_media command below:

Which task in the NetBackup Administration Console should the administrator perform to resolve the status code 96 error?

A. Change volume C11201 to the scratch_pool volume pool

B. Change volume E02002 to the scratch_pool volume pool

C. Change volume E02004 to the scratch_pool volume pool

D. Change volume E02003 to the scratch_pool volume pool

Answer: C

A Windows policy protects over 100 servers using the directive ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES. The backup window for this policy is a two-hour window that is unused by any other policy. When the jobs run, the overall performance of the disk storage unit is degraded.

Which setting should the administrator modify to reduce the number of concurrent streams writing to the disk storage unit to 10 during the backup window?

A. enable the "Maximum Data streams" property

B. enable the "Limit Jobs per policy" attribute

C. set the "Maximum jobs per client" host property to 10

D. enable multiplexing for the storage unit and set the value to 10

Answer: B

Winch backup storage is unsupported with media server load balancing?

A. BasicDisk

B. Media Server Deduplication Pool

C. AdvancedDisk

D. Media Manager storage

Answer: D

An administrator configures a default Standard die system backup policy, which backs up very large file systems from a set of clients, There are multiple scheduled backup attempts configured. How can the administrator reduce the amount of time needed to complete these backup jobs alter failures?

A.configure the Take checkpoints every policy setting

B.increase the Job retry delay host property setting

C.use the Resume Job action instead of Restart Job

D.increase the Client connect timeout host property setting

Answer: A

Which two storage unit types can be configured in NetBackup? (Select two.)

A. deduplication

B. NDMP

C. robot

D. media manager

E. tape

Answer: B, D

Winch backup storage is unsupported with media server load balancing?

A.BasicDisk

B.Media Server Deduplication Pool

C.AdvancedDisk

D.Media Manager storage

Answer: D

There are many good resources to pursue VCS-276 certification. People who are looking for a way to get started in the technology field can use entry level certifications to show that they have a base level of knowledge. Those who are already employed in the technology field may seek certification as an avenue to pursue a higher paying position. you can choose the certification who are the most helpful to your career.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Tags
2V0-620 vSphere 6 Foundations Exam 2V0-621 study guide 9A0-384 sample questions 70-334 Core Solutions of Microsoft Skype for Business 2015 70-345 Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-347 Enabling Office 365 Services 70-347 exam questions 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 70-410 study guide 70-532 Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions 70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices 70-697 exam questions 70-698 Installing and Configuring Windows 10 300-115 SWITCH 810-403 OUTCOMES 7893X Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance ACMA_6.3 Aruba Certified Mobility Associate 6.3 C2090-620 IBM Cognos 10 BI Author C9010-022 IBM AIX Administration V1 C9020-560 IBM Midrange Storage Sales V3 C9020-561 IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-567 IBM Enterprise Storage Sales V5 C9020-567 questions and answers C9020-568 IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist Clustered Data ONTAP CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 study guide CompTIA Network+ N10-006 study materials CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice test CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study guide E05-001 Information Storage and Management v3 E05-001 ism v3 exam dumps E05-001 study guide IBM Certified Specialist Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks JN0-102 dumps JN0-102 study guide MB2-710 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Online Deployment MB2-713 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Sales ONTAP PCNSE7 study guide Professional SY0-401 CompTIA Security+