Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 dumps

Veritas VCS-277 exam is among the most challenging exam offered through Veritas. Passcert offers the latest Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 dumps to help you adequately prepare for the test,it can help you pass your Veritas VCS-277 exam easily and get every opportunity presented to strenthen your skills.Passcert Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 dumps are the most comprehensive, and can give you the best guide. Candidates who participate in the Veritas certification VCS-277 exam should select the latest Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 dumps from Passcert, because Passcert is the best choice for you.

Share some Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-277 exam questions and answers below.
Refer to the exhibit.

A backup job configured with a retention level of 2 and Policy volume pool set to the server_tapes is failing due to Status Code 96: Unable to allocate media for backup. See the output of the available_media command below:

Which task in the NetBackup Administration Console should the administrator perform to resolve the status code 96 error?

A. Change volume C11201 to the scratch_pool volume pool

B. Change volume E02002 to the scratch_pool volume pool

C. Change volume E02004 to the scratch_pool volume pool

D. Change volume E02003 to the scratch_pool volume pool

Answer: C

An administrator configures a default Standard die system backup policy, which backs up very large file systems from a set of clients, There are multiple scheduled backup attempts configured.

How can the administrator reduce the amount of time needed to complete these backup jobs alter failures?

A. configure the Take checkpoints every policy setting

B. increase the Job retry delay host property setting

C. use the Resume Job action instead of Restart Job

D. increase the Client connect timeout host property setting

Answer: A

Weekly full backups run for client A on maeter1 using a storage unit that belongs to medial. The administrator is required to retain client A¡¯s full backups for a period of four months. When the administrator modifies the full schedule, an option for 4 months is missing from the Retention drop down list.

How can the administrator add a four month retention?

A. modify an existing retention level in the server host properties, under Retention Periods

B. ignore the selection list and type in the desired retention period directly

C. add a new retention period in the media server host properties, under Retention Periods

D. increase the Image cleanup Interval in the master server host properties, under Clean-up

Answer: D

Which two appliance performance scenarios benefit from seeding the MSDP pool? (Select two.)

A. new client backups over WAN

B. new application backups over SAN

C. new VADP VMWare backups using Media Server as the backup host

D. new replication to a new DR site

E. new clients with large file systems containing small files

Answer: A, D

Which action is performed by the NetBackup deduplication plug-in?

A. writing data segments into the MSDP containers

B. processing MSDP transaction logs

C. performing file fingerprinting actions

D. expiring images from the NetBackup catalog

Answer: C

Which configuration file should an administrator modify to enable local fingerprint caching on a Netbackup MSDP client?

A. spa.cfg

B. pd.conf

C. contentrouter.cfg

D. agent.cfg

Answer: B

Refer to the exhibit.

The following storage lifecycle policy was used to back up data from a client. All duplication jobs have completed, and none of the backups have expired.

How should an administrator restore data from the tape using NetBackup?

A. from the BAR console, select the tape backup to restore from

B. from the Net Backup Administration Console, promote copy 1 to the primary copy

C. from the Net Backup Administration Console, promote copy 2 to the primary copy

D. from the Net Backup Administration Console, promote copy 3 to the primary copy

Answer: C

An administrator needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location. How can the administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports?

A. encrypt the tapes using software encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automatic ejects and create reports

B. enable the encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

D. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

Answer: C

Backup images that reside In an MSDP storage pool have been manually expired using bpexpdate. Which step must fin administrator perform to manually free the associated space in the storage pool?

A. run image cleanup on the media server that hosts the MSDP storage server

B. run an inventory on the MSDP storage pool

C. run content router queue processing on media server that hosts the MSDP storage server

D. fun content router queue processing on the master server

Answer: C

An administrator needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location.

How can the administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports?

A. encrypt the tapes using software encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automatic ejects and create reports

B. enable the encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

D. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

Answer: C

An administrator has a job that has failed. See the contents of the Job’s Detailed Status tab from the NetBackup Activity Monitor provided below:

What may be the cause for the failure?

A. The version of NetBackup installed on the master server and media server is higher than the version installed on the client.

B. The media server is unable to resolve the hostname of the client to any IP address.

C. The required NetBackup processes need to be started on the client.

D. The media server failed to perform a reverse name lookup of the IP address associated with the client.

Answer: A

Storage life-cycle policy SLP1 is used to perform a backup and duplication. The backup is always a small 100MB backup. The master server host properties for SLP Parameters are set to the default values.

How can the administrator ensure the duplications run as soon as possible after the backup completes?

A. reduce the Job submission Interval setting to 0

B. reduce the Minimum size per duplication job setting to 50MB

C. right-click SLP1 and select Manual Relocation to Final Destination

D. increase the priority for secondary operations in the SLP

Answer: D

How can an administrator copy an existing backup image of client1.example.com from an Advanced Disk storage unit to a Media Server Deduplication Pool (MSDP)?

A. run bpimport with the source and the destination storage unit

B. create a Storage Lifecycle Policy that contains a duplication to the MSDP pool

C. run bpduplicate with the backup ID and the destination storage unit

D. run nbreplicate with the backup ID and the destination storage unit

Answer: D

Some NetBackup jobs are affected by the failure of a disk in an Advanced Disk pool, but the jobs are unavailable to view in the Activity Monitor.

In which two places can the administrator view Net Backup jobs affected by the disk failure? (Select two.)

A. Media and Device Management > Device Monitor > Disk Pool

B. Net Backup Management > Reports > Disk Reports > Disk logs

C. Net Backup Management > Reports > Disk Reports > Disk Pool Status

D. Net Backup Management > Reports > Disk Reports > Disk Storage Unit Status

E. Net Backup Management > Reports > Media Logs

Answer: AD

An administrator is attempting to configure a new backup policy using synthetic backups. When creating a new full backup schedule, the Synthetic backup option is unable to be selected.

What must the administrator do to the policy to make the Synthetic backup option available for selection?

A. create a differential or cumulative incremental backup schedule

D. select a backup destination that supports synthetic backups

C. enable Collect true image restore information with move detection

D. create a full backup schedule with Accelerator forced rescan enabled

Answer: A

Passcert Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 dumps according to curriculum set by the Veritas Certification is not easy task to accomplish. Passcert have experts who are experienced IT professionals and after years long hard work; Passcert has compiled most effective Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 dumps. To execute Passcert, it is necessary to have providing latest Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 dumps and you can VCS-277 download demo for free. Passcert Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 dumps are written to coincide with the real test by the experienced IT experts and specialists.

You have Passcert Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 dumps, the same as having a bright future. Passcert Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 dumps is not only the cornerstone to success, and can help you to play a greater capacity in the IT industry. The training materials covering a wide range, not only to improve your knowledge of the culture, the more you can improve the operation level. If you are still waiting, still hesitating, or you are very depressed how through Veritas VCS-277 certification exam. Do not worry, the Passcert Veritas Certification Exam VCS-277 dumps will help you solve these problems.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Tags
2V0-620 vSphere 6 Foundations Exam 2V0-621 study guide 9A0-384 sample questions 70-334 Core Solutions of Microsoft Skype for Business 2015 70-345 Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-347 Enabling Office 365 Services 70-347 exam questions 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 70-410 study guide 70-532 Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions 70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices 70-697 exam questions 70-698 Installing and Configuring Windows 10 300-115 SWITCH 810-403 OUTCOMES 7893X Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance ACMA_6.3 Aruba Certified Mobility Associate 6.3 C2090-620 IBM Cognos 10 BI Author C9010-022 IBM AIX Administration V1 C9020-560 IBM Midrange Storage Sales V3 C9020-561 IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-567 IBM Enterprise Storage Sales V5 C9020-567 questions and answers C9020-568 IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist Clustered Data ONTAP CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 study guide CompTIA Network+ N10-006 study materials CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice test CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study guide E05-001 Information Storage and Management v3 E05-001 ism v3 exam dumps E05-001 study guide IBM Certified Specialist Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks JN0-102 dumps JN0-102 study guide MB2-710 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Online Deployment MB2-713 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Sales ONTAP PCNSE7 study guide Professional SY0-401 CompTIA Security+