Windows Server 2012 R2 70-417 free questions

We all know that Microsoft 70-417 exam is a hot Microsoft certification tests,its full name is Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012,you need to pass this test to be a Windows Server 2012,Are you worried about preparing for your Microsoft 70-417 exam?Passcert is a site that provides you the latest Windows Server 2012 R2 70-417 free questions,it will help you pass your 70-417 exam with confidence.
Share some Windows Server 2012 70-417 exam questions and answers below.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are members of the domain.

You need to ensure that the first time a service named Service1 fails on a virtual machine, the virtual machine is moved to a different node.

You configure Service1 to be monitored from Failover Cluster Manager.

What should you configure on the virtual machine?

A. From the General settings, modify the Startup type.

B. From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Take No Action.

C. From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Restart the Service.

D. From the General settings, modify the Service status.

Answer: B

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You promote Server1 to a domain controller.

You need to view the service location (SRV) records that Server1 registers in DNS.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Open the Netlogon.dns file.

B. Run ipconfig /displaydns.

C. Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics.

D. Open the SrC. sys file.

Answer: A

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage.

From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console.

What should you do?

A. On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.

B. On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.

C. In the domain, add DC2 to the DHCP Administrators group.

D. On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.

Answer: A

HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Print1.

Your company implements DirectAccess.

A user named User1 frequently works at a customer’s office. The customer’s office contains a print server named Print1.

While working at the customer’s office, User1 attempts to connect to Print1. User1 connects to the Print1 server in contoso.com instead of the Print1 server at the customer’s office.

You need to provide User1 with the ability to connect to the Print1 server in the customer’s office.

Which Group Policy option should you configure?

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

Answer:

DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server1 to allow for Workplace Join.

You run nslookupenterpriseregistration and you receive the following results:

You need to create a certificate request for Server1 to support the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) installation.

How should you configure the certificate request? To answer, drag the appropriate names to the correct locations. Each name may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10.

On DC10, the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails.

You replace the failed disk. You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service. You restore the SYSVOL folder.

You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10.

Which tool should you use before you start the DFS Replication service on DC10?

A. Active Directory Sites and Services

B. Dfsmgmt.msc

C. Ldp

D. Frsutil

Answer: C

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed.

You have a support technician named Tech1. Tech1 is a member of the IPAM Administrators group on Server1 and Server2.

You need to ensure that Tech1 can use Server Manager on Server1 to manage IPAM on Server2.

To which group on Server2 should you add Tech1?

A. WinRMRemoteWMIUsers_

B. IPAM MSM Administrators

C. Remote Management Users

D. IPAM Administrators

Answer: A

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. The File Server Resource Manager role service is installed on Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains Server1. The following graphic shows the configured settings in GPO1.

Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1.

You attempt to configure access-denied assistance on Server1, but the Enable access-denied assistance option cannot be selected from File Server Resource Manager.

You need to ensure that you can configure access-denied assistance on Server1 manually by using File Server Resource Manager.

What should you do?

A. Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Enabled for GPO1.

B. Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Disabled for GPO1.

C. Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Enabled for GPO1.

D. Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Not Configured for GPO1.

Answer: D

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the domain.

Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1.

You need to ensure that authenticated users can request assistance when they are denied access to the resources on Server1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Enable the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting for GPO1.

B. Configure the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting of GPO1.

C. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on DC1.

D. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on Server1.

E. Assign the Read Attributes NTFS permission on Folder1 to the Authenticated Users group.

Answer: A, B

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.

You configure File Services and DHCP as clustered resources for Cluster1. Server1 is the active node for both clustered resources.

You need to ensure that if two consecutive heartbeat messages are missed between Server1 and Server2, Server2 will begin responding to DHCP requests. The solution must ensure that Server1 remains the active node for the File Services clustered resource for up to five missed heartbeat messages.

What should you configure?

A. Affinity – None

B. Affinity – Single

C. The cluster quorum settings

D. The failover settings

E.A file server for general use

F. The Handling priority

G. The host priority

H. Live migration

I. The possible owner

J. The preferred owner

K. Quick migration

L. The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: D

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create an image of Server1. You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. dism.exe

B. servermanagercmd.exe

C. ocsetup.exe

D. imagex.exe

Answer: A

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3.

You create a server group named ServerGroup1.

You discover the error message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely by using Server Manager.

What should you do?

A. On Server2, run the netdom.exe command.

B. On Server2, run the net stop netlogon command, and then run the net start netlogon command.

C. On DC1, run the Enable-PSSessionConfigurationcmdlet.

D. On Server2, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.

Answer: D

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You are creating a central access rule named Test Finance that will be used to audit members of the Authenticated users group for access failure to shared folders in the finance department.

You need to ensure that access requests are unaffected when the rule is published.

What should you do?

A. Set the Permissions to Use the following permissions as proposed permissions.

B. Add a Resource condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.

C. Set the Permissions to Use following permissions as current permissions.

D. Add a User condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.

Answer: A

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. The computer account of Server1 resides in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 to OU1. GPO1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to prevent GPO1 from applying to your user account when you log on to Server1. GPO1 must apply to every other user who logs on to Server1.

What should you configure?

A. Item-level targeting

B. Security Filtering

C. Block Inheritance

D. WMI Filtering

Answer: B

HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server1 and select Manual as the provisioning method. The IPAM database is located on a server named SQL1. You need to configure IPAM to use Group Policy Based provisioning.

What command should you run first? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer:

DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four member servers named Server 1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are located in a site named Site1. Server3 and Server4 are located in a site named Site2. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.

Cluster1 is configured to use the Node Majority quorum configuration.

You need to ensure that Server1 is the only server in Site1 that can vote to maintain quorum.

What should you run from Windows PowerShell? To answer, drag the appropriate commands to the correct location. Each command may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You discover that the performance of Server1 is poor.

The results of a performance report generated on Server1 are shown in the following table.

You need to identify the cause of the performance issue.

What should you identify?

A. Insufficient processors

B. Excessive paging

C. Driver malfunction

D. Insufficient RAM

Answer: C

DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. OU1 contains an OU named OU2. OU2 contains a user named User1. User1 is the member of a group named Group1. Group1 is in the Users container. You create five Group Policy objects (GPO).

The GPOs are configured as shown in the following table.

The Authenticated Users group is assigned the default permissions to all of the GPOs.

There are no site-level GPOs.

You need to identify which three GPOs will be applied to User1 and in which order the GPOs will be applied to User1.

Which three GPOs should you identify in sequence?

To answer, move the appropriate three GPOs from the list of GPOs to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you perform?

A. An online servicing by using Dism

B. An offline servicing by using Dism

C. An upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2

D. A clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2

Answer: A

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that run Either Windows XP, Windows 7, or Windows 8. Network Policy Server (NPS) is deployed to the domain. You plan to create a system health validator (SHV). You need to identify which policy settings can be applied to all of the computers. Which three policy settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. Automatic updating is enabled.

B. A firewall is enabled for all network connections.

C. An antispyware application is on.

D. Antispyware is up to date.

E. Antivirus is up to date.

Answer: A, B, E

Its Windows Server 2012 R2 70-417 free questions includes questions and answers, and is similar with the real exam questions. This really can be called the best Windows Server 2012 R2 70-417 free questions.The society has an abundance of capable people and there is a keen competition. Don’t you feel a lot of pressure? No matter how high your qualifications, it does not mean your strength forever. Qualifications is just a stepping stone, and strength is the cornerstone which can secure your status.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Tags
2V0-620 vSphere 6 Foundations Exam 2V0-621 study guide 9A0-384 sample questions 70-334 Core Solutions of Microsoft Skype for Business 2015 70-345 Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 70-347 Enabling Office 365 Services 70-347 exam questions 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 70-410 study guide 70-532 Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions 70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices 70-697 exam questions 70-698 Installing and Configuring Windows 10 300-115 SWITCH 810-403 OUTCOMES 7893X Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance ACMA_6.3 Aruba Certified Mobility Associate 6.3 C2090-620 IBM Cognos 10 BI Author C9010-022 IBM AIX Administration V1 C9020-560 IBM Midrange Storage Sales V3 C9020-561 IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-567 IBM Enterprise Storage Sales V5 C9020-567 questions and answers C9020-568 IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist Clustered Data ONTAP CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 study guide CompTIA Network+ N10-006 study materials CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 dumps CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice test CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 study guide E05-001 Information Storage and Management v3 E05-001 ism v3 exam dumps E05-001 study guide IBM Certified Specialist Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks JN0-102 dumps JN0-102 study guide MB2-710 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Online Deployment MB2-713 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Sales ONTAP PCNSE7 study guide Professional SY0-401 CompTIA Security+